CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D81783

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated August 27, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 2205pt is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The sleeveless, fully lined blouse features a V-neckline, a back zippered closure and front vents.

The applicable subheading for style 2205pt will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other; other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 2205pt falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division